People v. David Rivera
[…] Held: Defendant’s statements to his treating psychiatrist that he had sexually abused an 11-year-old relative were shielded from admission against him in a criminal trial by the physician-patient privilege.
CAL Observes: After learning that he had been accused of sexually abusing an 11-year-old relative, defendant was taken to a hospital emergency room after complaining of depression and suicidal ideation. There, he admitted to his treating psychiatrist that he had sexually abused the child. CPLR § 4504(a) provides that, unless waived, a “person authorized to practice medicine ... shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity” (see, CPLR § 4507 regarding the psychologist-patient privilege, which is more akin to the more protective attorney-client privilege, see, People v. Wilkins, 65 N.Y.2d 172 (1985)).