People v. Joseph Schneider
[…] Mr. Schneider moved to suppress the evidence obtained from the warrants. He argued that the Kings County Supreme Court lacked the authority to issue the eavesdropping warrants because they could not be “executed” in New York given his presence in California. 



Issue Before the Court:



Whether the Kings County Supreme Court had authority to issue eavesdropping warrants for cell phones that were not present in New York.



Holding & Reasoning:  



Yes, it did.



Criminal Procedure Law article 700 authorizes issuance of an eavesdropping warrant by a “justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed.” 700.05(4).



While “executed” is not defined in the statute, the 5-member majority (led by Judge DiFiore) determined that eavesdropping warrants are “executed” in the geographical jurisdiction where the communications are intentionally intercepted by authorized law enforcement officers.