People v. Michael S. Brumfield
[…] People v. Michael S. Brumfield

Share


Issue: Can the prosecution force a defendant to waive immunity in a form of their choosing, rather than the terms of C.P.L. § 190.45(1), before permitting him to testify in the grand jury?


 


Answer:  No (says the unanimous Court).


 


Facts: Defendant served timely notice of his intent to testify in the grand jury and appeared at the time specified to testify.  He refused, however, to sign the immunity form presented by the prosecutor because the form contained provisions that went beyond those set forth in C.P.L. § 190.45(1).


 


That statute provides that the waiver form should “stipulat[e] that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40 . . . .”


 


The prosecution added a paragraph saying the defendant had a right to talk to a lawyer before signing the waiver and before testifying.