People v. Saenger
[…] CAL Observes: Saenger is an important reminder that the mere allegation of the statutory language or
section does not always render an indictment sufficient—especially where the statutory language
cross-references a list of other crimes. Under such circumstances, if the pleadings do not necessarily
indicate which offense is being cross-referenced, a defendant will have a good argument that the
indictment is facially insufficient.
Ineffective-Assistance Holding : The second question presented related to the first-degree
contempt charge under Penal Law § 215.51(c). A defendant violates that section when the defendant
commits second-degree criminal contempt under Penal Law § 215.50 (3) “by violating that part of
[an] order of protection . . . which requires [ ] defendant to s tay aw ay from the person or persons
on whose behalf the order was issued, and [he/she] has been previously convicted of . . . criminal
contempt in the first or second degree for violating an order of protection as described herein
within the preceding five years.”
Saenger argued that his counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the first-degree contempt
evidence was insufficient on the grounds that the prior contempt violation did not involve a “stay
away” violation but involved a violation of an OTP by making phone calls. Saenger argued that the