People v. Saenger
[…] People v. Saenger
Share
Two Issues before the Court: (1) was the indictment alleging aggravated family offense (“AFO”)
(Penal Law § 240.75), jurisdictionally defective; and (2) was counsel ineffective in failing to move to
dismiss the first-degree contempt charge (Penal Law § 215.51(c)).
Indictment Holding: The AFO indictment was jurisdictionally defective because it failed to
provide the requisite notice.
A person violates § 240.75 when that person “commits a misdemeanor defined in subdivision two of
this section as a specified offense and [the defendant] has been convicted of one or more specified
offenses within the immediately preceding five years.” Subdivision two contains 54 “specified
offenses,” 18 of which are misdemeanors.
The indictment here alleged that Saenger violated Penal Law § 240.75 by “commit[ing] an offense
specified in subdivision two of section 240.75.” But it did not specify that underlying “offense.” At